MENU
  • Loading ...
  • Loading ...

Holiday Find

Latest News Holiday Find

Charlie Munger Fast Facts

05 Dec 2023 By cnn

Charlie Munger Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of Charles "Charlie" Munger, business partner of Warren Buffett.

Birth date: January 1, 1924

Death date: November 28, 2023

Birth place: Omaha, Nebraska

Birth name: Charles Thomas Munger

Father: Alfred C. Munger, lawyer

Mother: Florence "Toody" (Russell) Munger

Marriages: Nancy (Barry) Munger, (1956-February 6, 2010, her death); Nancy (Huggins) Munger (divorced in 1953)

Children: with Nancy B. Munger: Charlie Jr., Emilie, Barry and Philip; with Nancy H. Munger: Wendy, Molly and Teddy (deceased, leukemia, age 9)

Education: Attended the University of Michigan and California Institute of Technology. Harvard University, J.D., 1948

At Caltech, he studied physics to become a meteorologist for the US Army Air Corps.

Munger entered law school without an undergraduate degree and graduated magna cum laude.

Known for using the term "lollapalooza effect" - "when anywhere from 2 to 4 forces all are driving investment in the same direction."

1959 - Meets Warren Buffett at a dinner party.

1962-1975 - Operates Wheeler, Munger and Company, an investment counseling firm.

1965 - Stops practicing law.

1978-2023 - Vice chairman of Berkshire Hathaway.

January 1984-2011 - Chairman of the board and CEO of Wesco Financial Corporation.

May 2014 - According to Berkshire's proxy statement, Munger has not received a raise in more than 25 years.

February 2015 - Munger reflects on 50 years of success at Berkshire Hathaway in the annual letter to shareholders.

November 28, 2023 - Dies at the age of 99.

Are you looking for a holiday? Get special deals.

 

More News

Booking.com
All You Need to Know About Thomas Brent Smith Speech at Whitney Western Art Museum
All You Need to Know About Thomas Brent Smith Speech at Whitney Western Art Museum
Discover the Wonders of the Maldives with COMO Hotels Exciting Summer Activities
Discover the Wonders of the Maldives with COMO Hotels Exciting Summer Activities
Southern Ute Tribal Council Partners up with CTO Staff
Southern Ute Tribal Council Partners up with CTO Staff
Kandooma Maldives Celebrates World Oceans Day with Reef Cleaning Dive
Kandooma Maldives Celebrates World Oceans Day with Reef Cleaning Dive
Fort Wayne Airport Takes Flight with New Public Art
Fort Wayne Airport Takes Flight with New Public Art
Arizona Wedding Venues Unveiled: Luxury, Mountains, Rustic Gems
Arizona Wedding Venues Unveiled: Luxury, Mountains, Rustic Gems
Alaska Airlines and British Airways Strengthen Partnership with Direct Flight Bookings to London
Alaska Airlines and British Airways Strengthen Partnership with Direct Flight Bookings to London
Exploring Southern Yosemite’s Beautiful Landscape 
Exploring Southern Yosemite’s Beautiful Landscape 
History Comes Alive for Families at Path Through History Weekend
History Comes Alive for Families at Path Through History Weekend
Air France Unveils Exclusive Paris Program for the World’s Biggest Sporting Event
Air France Unveils Exclusive Paris Program for the World’s Biggest Sporting Event
She was sentenced to prison for voting. Her story is part of a Republican effort to intimidate others
She was sentenced to prison for voting. Her story is part of a Republican effort to intimidate others
Trust in US institutions has
Trust in US institutions has
Elon Musk is cosying up to Donald Trump. Haven
Elon Musk is cosying up to Donald Trump. Haven
Why are Democrats blindly embracing Netanyahu? | Jo-Ann Mort
Why are Democrats blindly embracing Netanyahu? | Jo-Ann Mort
Deepfakes are here and can be dangerous, but ignore the alarmists
Deepfakes are here and can be dangerous, but ignore the alarmists
America
America
Hunter Biden gun trial: key takeaways
Hunter Biden gun trial: key takeaways
Potential VP pick says he was vetted on questions that would disqualify Trump
Potential VP pick says he was vetted on questions that would disqualify Trump
Donald Trump fundraiser in London
Donald Trump fundraiser in London
Biden generally favored abroad aside from Israel-Gaza war handling, poll finds
Biden generally favored abroad aside from Israel-Gaza war handling, poll finds
Latest News

copyright © 2024 Holiday Find.   All rights reserved.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z